Packed date: Jan 2022 . Best before 5 years
Cardamom essential oil is made using the seeds of Cardamom It is called the 'Queen of Spices'. It is extensively used across the world for an extended period. In the past, it was one of the most costly and traded goods across different cultures.
How is it extracted?
The extract is derived from a tiny seed that is black in Cardamom and then processed by steam distillation. It is utilized in many industries like soaps, cosmetics, and aromatherapy.
What is the smell of it?
It is characterized by a Sweet, Spicy, and Woody scent and is yellow in color, and has an appearance of a thin texture.
What are the health benefits of it?
The essential oil of Cardamom has significant therapeutic and medicinal benefits and is listed in Ayurveda. It is extremely effective in treating digestive problems, sustaining emotional health, and creating peace within our bodies and minds.
Antispasmodichelps relieve muscle spasms(pains).
Warm Oil is traditionally used for providing warmth to the body.
Aid Digestion- controls indigestion or vomiting by improving digestive functionality.
For the skin: protects the skin from damage caused by environmental factors and helps slow the process of aging. It can help treat acne, too.
Mood Booster- soothes and stimulates the mind to ease fatigue and tension. It can also aid in the relief of headaches as well.
Anti-Microbial Attribute: stops bacteria from growing. consequently, it is used as a mouthwash or minty mouthwash to treat bad breath and also to prevent the spoilage of food.
Aphrodisiac- reduces sexual sensitivity and enhances sensuality.
Spiritual Use- utilized during meditation to relax the mind and rid of mental stress.
It works well it well Cinnamon, Lemon, Orange Clove, Cedarwood, and Vetiver oil.
Be sure to check before using it for babies and children.
Only use under the guidance of a doctor when there is liver damage or pregnancy.
Internal intake is only permitted subject to the direction of a doctor.