The essential oil of Frankincense is composed of resin that is derived directly from the Boswellia tree. It can be located in Africa as well as the Middle East.
Frankincense is frequently employed in aromatherapy because it has a sweet spicy, woody smell. Its name comes from the French expression "franc encens" which translates to "high-quality incense of the highest quality".
What is the method of extraction?
It is extracted by the sap from the Boswellia tree after you cut the bark open. The resin is allowed to be set before being removed from the tree. Although it's possible to use it dry, it's then steamed to create an essential oil.
It is possible to use it to diffuse essential oils to promote peace due to its pleasant woody scent. A few drops of it can be used to aid in peace, harmony, and even meditation.
The oil also functions as a massage oil. It is also used as a soothing air spray in the bedroom, to aid in better sleep. Frankincense is safe for topically applied application and can be consumed in a capsule, in medicine, or in water.
The health benefits of Frankincense Essential Oil
May Reduce Arthritis
Frankincense is a substance that fights inflammation which can reduce pain and signs of arthritis. Frankincense doesn't just relieve discomfort but also targets inflammation as well.
Could improve gut function
Frankincense oil can improve digestion and gut health and help ease digestive problems such as Crohn's Disease and ulcerative colitis.
Might Help Improve Asthma
Frankincense oil can also be used to alleviate symptoms of and treat asthma and bronchitis.
Maintains Oral Health
Frankincense is also a great way to maintain good oral health due to its antibacterial qualities.
Might Help Be able to fight certain cancers
Frankincense essential oil could combat certain kinds of cancer. Based on tests in the test tube it is possible that frankincense can help fight against and suppress:
- brain tumors
- breast cancer
- prostate cancer
- Pancreatic cancer
- colo cancer
Does Frankincense Oil beneficial for the face?
The many benefits of the essential oil frankincense can be derived from the oral consumption of the oil. However, can it be used to use for applying it to the skin? The antioxidant benefits are derived from oral ingestion but, to help with moisture, healing, and antibacterial properties the oil can be applied to the skin. It can easily be absorbed by the skin, however pure frankincense needs to be watered down using the help of carrier oil like olive oil or citrus oils prior to applying it to the skin.
Benefits of Frankincense Oil
Frankincense can be used for
- massage oil
- Face oil
- hair care
- Topical treatment for arthritis
- Health supplements